The data migration specialists

Privacy Policy for Clients

Who are we, and what is the purpose of this document?

DataLynx Limited, 15-23 Greenhill Crescent, Watford Business Park, Hertfordshire, WD18 8PH. Telephone +44(0)1923 819142 / email GDPR@datalynx.net .

Datalynx is a leading provider of data migration and data quality solutions to public and private sector organisations, including HMG and numerous police authorities.

Datalynx is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you before, during and after you enter into any contract with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

It applies to:

  • Datalynx clients (“Clients”)
  • Relevant employees and workers of Clients (“Client Resources”)

It doesn’t apply to:

  • Data  you own that we are processing as part of our services to you (“Data processor activities”)

Data processor activities are governed by our contract with you.

This notice applies to current and former Clients and Client Resources. This notice does not form part of any contract to provide services. We may update this notice at any time but if we do so during the course of any contract with you, we will provide you with an updated copy of this notice as soon as reasonably practical. Former Clients and Client Resources will be updated on email request by you to GDPR@datalynx.netDatalynx is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about Clients and Client Resources. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

It is important that you read and retain this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information and what your rights are under the data protection legislation.

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

The kind of information we hold about you

We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and business email addresses.
  • Location of workplace.
  • Date of birth.
  • Bank account details.
  • Information obtained through electronic means such as swipe card records.
  • Security Clearance

How we will use information about you

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. We will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to do so in order to perform the contract we have entered into with you.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Situations in which we will use your personal information

We need all the categories of information in the list above to allow us to perform our contract with you.  The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below:

  • To communicate with you in the execution of the contract and to provide our services to you
  • To undertake necessary security checks to allow client resources access to our premises, our information technology equipment, facilities and networks
  • account set up and administration
  • delivering marketing and events communication
  • carrying out polls and surveys including obtaining feedback on quality
  • legal obligations (eg prevention of fraud)
  • meeting internal audit requirements

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is kept securely, and that only those with a legitimate need will be allowed access to it.

We will not store your personal information outside of the European Economic Area. Your personal information will not be stored on mobile devices which might leave our offices, but will be stored on virtual machines operated from a secure location.

If you fail to provide personal information

Failure to supply information when requested will result in us not being able to enter into a contract with you (or, if appropriate, your supplier) or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.

Data sharing

We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers.

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information.

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Which third-parties process my personal information?

“Third parties” includes third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents).

The following are carried out by third-party service providers:

  • Accountancy and audit service providers

Data retention

How long will you use my information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of fulfilling our contract with you, the Client, and also satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. All personal data is disposed of within three years of the end of your contract with us, though anonymised information may be retained for longer periods.

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

Your rights in connection with personal information

By law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information. Erasure will only be undertaken where it does not affect our ability to perform the contract with you or comply with our legal obligations.
  • Object to processing of your personal information.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact GDPR@datalynx.net.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

No fee required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights).

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and when such changes are made during the term of any contract with you we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information. Former Clients and Client Resources will be updated on email request by you to GDPR@datalynx.net

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact GDPR@datalynx.net